HOMEfires - Vol. 5 No. 3, July, 2003
[…] During the second
cumulative twelve-month period, the PJ is required to exclude from
annual income fifty percent of any increase in income. The disallowance
of increased income of an individual family member who is a person
with disabilities is limited to a lifetime 48-month period.
These
exclusions pertain only to the annual re-examination of income,
and not to the initial determination of a family's annual income.
The HOME regulations were amended to require PJs to disallow this
income. A new paragraph, (d)(3), has been added to the HOME regulations
at § 92.203 that provides: "The participating jurisdiction
must follow the requirements of § 5.617 when making subsequent
income determinations of persons with disabilities who are tenants
in HOME-assisted rental housing or who receive tenant-based rental
assistance."
You
may obtain additional information about the HOME program from the HOME
program web page.