HOMEfires - Vol. 5 No. 3, July, 2003
[…] These mandatory amounts must be deducted from annual income
to determine adjusted income irrespective of the definition
of annual income used by the participating jurisdiction (§
92.203(b)).
-
Self-Sufficiency Incentives for Persons with DisabilitiesDisallowance
of Increase in Annual Income, § 5.617: This regulation
requires PJs to disallow, i.e., exclude from annual income, certain
increases in income of a disabled member of qualified families
residing in HOME-assisted housing or receiving HOME tenant-based
rental assistance in order to further the economic self-sufficiency
of the family. 24 CFR § 5.617(a) defines a "qualified
family" as
"A
disabled family residing in housing assisted under one of the
programs listed in paragraph (a) of this section [HOME, HOPWA,
Supportive Housing Program, and Housing Choice Voucher programs]
or receiving tenant-based rental assistance under one of the
programs listed in paragraph (a) of this section:
- Whose annual income increases as a result of employment
of a family member who is a person with disabilities and who
was previously unemployed for one or more years prior to employment;
- Whose annual income increases as a result of increased
earnings by a family member who is a person with disabilities
during participation in any economic self-sufficiency or other
job training program; or
- Whose annual income increases, as a result of new employment
or increased earnings of a family member who is a person with
disabilities, during or within six months after receiving
assistance, benefits or services under any state program for
temporary assistance for needy families funded under Part
A of Title IV of the Social Security Act, as determined by
the responsible entity [PJ] in consultation with the local
agencies administering Temporary Assistance for Need Families
(TANF) and Welfare-to-Work (WTW) programs. The TANF program
is not limited to monthly income maintenance, but also includes
such benefits and services as one-time payments, wage subsidies
and transportation assistance-provided that the total amount
over a six-month period is at least $500."
These
exclusions from annual income are of limited duration under §
5.617(c). The full amount of increase to a qualified family's annual
income is excluded for the cumulative twelve-month period beginning
on the date the disabled family member is first employed or the