Government-to-Government
[…] agencies to (1) establish regular and meaningful consultation and
collaboration with Indian tribal officials in the development of
federal policies that have tribal implications; (2) strengthen the
United States government-to-government relationships with Indian
tribes; and (3) reduce the imposition of unfunded mandates upon
Indian tribes.
C. This consultation policy applies to all HUD program that have
substantial direct effects on federally recognized Indian tribal
governments.
In formulating or implementing such policies, HUD will be guided
by the fundamental principles set forth in section 2 of Executive
Order 13175, to the extent applicable to HUD programs. Section 2
of the Executive Order provides as follows:
Sec. 2. Fundamental Principles. In formulating or implementing
policies that have tribal implications, agencies shall be guided
by the following fundamental principles:
(a) The United States has a unique legal relationship with
Indian tribal governments as set forth in the Constitution of
the United States, treaties, statutes, Executive Orders, and
court decisions. Since the formation of the Union, the United
States has recognized Indian tribes as domestic dependent nations
under its protection. The Federal government has enacted numerous
statutes and promulgated numerous regulations that establish
and define a trust relationship with Indian tribes.
(b) Our Nation, under the law of the United States, in accordance
with treaties, statutes, Executive Orders, and judicial decisions,
has recognized the right of Indian tribes to self-government.
As domestic dependent nations, Indian tribes exercise inherent
sovereign powers over their members and territory. The United
States continues to work with Indian tribes on a government-to-government
basis to address issues concerning Indian tribal self-government,
tribal trust resources, and Indian tribal treaty and other rights.
(c) The United States recognizes the right of Indian tribes
to self- government and supports tribal sovereignty and self-determination.
II. Definitions
A. "Consultation" means the direct and interactive (i.e.,
collaborative) involvement of tribes in the development of regulatory
policies on matters that have tribal implications. Consultation
is the active, affirmative process of (1) identifying and seeking